Privacy Policy

Finn Foster & Associates Pty. Limited ABN 81 001 766 776

In this privacy policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ means Finn Foster & Associates Pty Limited ABN 81 001 766 776.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and its applicable privacy principles as amended in March 2014 and respect the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy sets out how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information (including sensitive information).

By visiting our website, using our Services, providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information being, collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this privacy policy.

What personal information we collect

“Personal information” is essentially information or an opinion about an identified living individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable (e.g. a name and contact details, bank account details, etc).

As its name suggests, “sensitive information” is a more sensitive subset of personal information, which includes your health information, criminal history, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, etc).

The information we collect and hold generally includes:

  • your name and contact information (including address, telephone and facsimile numbers and email), date of birth and gender. We may also collect other information required to provide the Services, obtain quotes for an appropriate policy or facilitate the management of your policy. Depending on the type of policy, such information may include your employment details, details of your previous insurance (such as claims history), personal assets and assets of your spouse or partner and sensitive information (such as medical history or criminal record).

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you through the Website, email, telephone or hard copy or online forms.

In certain circumstances we may be required or permitted by law or Court or Tribunal Order to collect certain personal information about you.

We also automatically collect certain information when you visit our website, some of which may be capable of personally identifying you. Such information includes the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, your IP address and how you use our website.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we need, we or any of our third party providers may not be able to provide the Service.

Your obligations when you provide personal information of others

You must not provide us with personal information (including any sensitive information) of any other individual unless you have the express consent of that individual to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, before doing so you:

  • must tell that individual that you will be providing their information to us and that we will handle their information in accordance with this privacy policy;
  • must provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this privacy policy; and
  • warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide their information to us.

The purpose for collecting your personal information and how we use it

We collect and use your personal information for the purpose of providing the Service and directly related purposes.

We will not use your personal information other than as set out in this privacy policy or as required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal information

Where appropriate we will disclose your personal information to insurers.

We may also disclose any of the personal information we collect to our advisers such as lawyers and accountants, our related entities and our external service providers such as IT providers (on a confidential basis).

We will not otherwise disclose your personal information other than when required or permitted by law. In addition, we do not disclose your personal information to overseas entities.  However, you should be aware that information which we disclose to insurance companies may be sent overseas by them for administration and/or claims handling.

Nothing in this privacy policy prevents us from using and disclosing to others de-personalised aggregated data.

Accuracy, access and correction of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. However, we also rely on you to advise us of any changes to your personal information.

Please let us know as soon as possible if there are any changes to your information or if you believe the information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you make a request by contacting us at the contact details below, we will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you unless otherwise required or permitted by law. We will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure. For example, we maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, by using firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

However, data protection measures are never completely secure and, despite the measure we have put in place, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. You must take care to ensure you protect your personal information (for example, by protecting any usernames and passwords). You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of any security breaches.

Opting out

When we collect your personal information, you may elect to receive information about our other services or products. If you no longer wish to receive such information, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other external organisation, you can opt out by contacting us using our contact details below.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of this privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details below.

You will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding your complaint together with any supporting evidence and information.

We will refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer who will investigate the issue and determine the steps (if any) that we will undertake to resolve your complaint. We will contact you if we require any additional information from you and will notify you in writing of the outcome of the investigation. We will try to resolve any complaint within 14 working days. If this is not possible, you will be contacted within that time to let you know how long it should take us to resolve your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, want us to correct or update it or you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or any other query relating to this privacy policy, please contact us during business hours on:

Telephone: +61 2 9957 2544

Facsimile: +61 2 9922 4589

Or write to us at:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Finn Foster & Associates Pty. Limited

PO Box 84
North Sydney NSW 2059

Email: peterf@finnfoster.com.au

No fee will be charged by us for an access request. However, you may be charged the reasonable cost of complying with the access request.

NOTE: For further information on Privacy visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s Website at: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Last Published : 13.03.2014